Te Rōpū Tautoko

The group coordinating Catholic engagement with the Royal Commission

Privacy Policy & Terms of Use

This policy was last updated on November 26, 2020

 

Collection and use of personal information

When you use certain functions of this site we will ask for your personal information.

We will safeguard your personal information (information that identifies you as a natural person) and respect your rights under the Privacy Act (as amended and updated). Te Rōpū Tautoko only collects information through its website via its Contact Form, in order to respond to inquiries.

If you send us personal information (for example, your email address or contact details), we will only use this personal information for the purpose for which it was provided. We will keep any personal information you provide to us secure and will not disclose it to any other parties without your prior consent.

Your information may be:

  • held only for these purposes and we will not disclose the information to others unless required to do so by law.
  • stored in a secure electronic database.
  • provided to you when requested.
  • updated or corrected at any time you request.
  • accessed only by staff of Te Rōpū Tautoko.
  • disposed of appropriately, when no longer required for the stated purposes.

In providing any information to us you agree to your details and those of whom you have provided being used for the purposes of Te Rōpū Tautoko. You agree that you are providing correct, up to date information and have the right or permission to provide it on behalf of others.

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact us at contact@tautoko.catholic.org.nz.

 

Automatic collection of statistical information

We gather statistical information on visitation to help us improve this site and our services. This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying. It includes:

  • your IP address
  • the search terms you used
  • the pages you accessed on our site and the links you clicked on
  • the date and time you visited the site
  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to this site
  • your operating system (e.g., Windows 7, Mac OS)
  • the type of web browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Safari), and
  • other incidental matters such as screen resolution, the language setting of your browser etc.

The website generates persistent cookies for all visitors for the purpose of collecting the statistical information referred to above, and to enable other functions of the website such as time-limited notices.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the features of this website. To learn more about cookies and how to manage them, visit internetcookies.org.

 

Email Newsletters

We offer electronic newsletters to which you may voluntarily subscribe at any time. We are committed to keeping your e-mail address confidential and will not disclose your email address to any third parties except for the purposes of utilizing a third party provider to send such emails. We will maintain the information sent via e-mail in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, all e-mails sent from us will clearly state who the e-mail is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. You may choose to stop receiving our newsletter or marketing emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in these emails or by contacting us.

 

Links to other resources

This website contain links to other resources that are not owned or controlled by us. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other resources or third parties. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our website and to read the privacy statements of each and every resource that may collect Personal Information.

 

Information security

We secure information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. We maintain reasonable administrative, technical, and physical safeguards in an effort to protect against unauthorized access, use, modification, and disclosure of Personal Information in its control and custody. However, no data transmission over the Internet or wireless network can be guaranteed. Therefore, while we strive to protect your Personal Information, you acknowledge that (i) there are security and privacy limitations of the Internet which are beyond our control; (ii) the security, integrity, and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and Te Rōpū Tautoko cannot be guaranteed; and (iii) any such information and data may be viewed or tampered with in transit by a third party, despite best efforts.

In the event we become aware that the security of Te Rōpū Tautoko has been compromised or users' Personal Information has been disclosed to unrelated third parties as a result of external activity, including, but not limited to, security attacks or fraud, we reserve the right to take reasonably appropriate measures, including, but not limited to, investigation and reporting, as well as notification to and cooperation with law enforcement authorities. In the event of a data breach, we will make reasonable efforts to notify affected individuals if we believe that there is a reasonable risk of harm to the user as a result of the breach or if notice is otherwise required by law. When we do, we will post a notice on this website.

 

Changes and amendments

We reserve the right to modify this Policy or its terms relating to the Website and Services from time to time in our discretion and will notify you of any material changes to the way in which we treat Personal Information. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the top of this page. We may also provide notice to you in other ways in our discretion, such as through contact information you have provided. Any updated version of this Policy will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Policy unless otherwise specified. Your continued use of this website after the effective date of the revised Policy (or such other act specified at that time) will constitute your consent to those changes. However, we will not, without your consent, use your Personal Information in a manner materially different than what was stated at the time your Personal Information was collected.

 

Terms of use

When using a site feature you must provide your real name and not impersonate anyone else, including falsely representing an affiliation with another person or organisation.

To the fullest extent permitted by law, Te Rōpū Tautoko excludes all responsibility and liability in relation to the website and will not be responsible for errors, omissions or misstatements or be liable for any loss or damage however caused. These Terms and Conditions are governed by the laws of New Zealand and users submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the New Zealand courts.

Te Rōpū Tautoko may change these Terms and this Privacy Policy at any time by posting the amended version online. You are responsible for reviewing the amended Terms and Privacy Policy. By continuing to access this website, you agree to be bound by the amended Terms and Privacy Policy.

Skip to content